2005 FBLA WINNERS

Accounting I

1 Jordan Makela, Ipswich

2 Andrea Weeldreyer, Canistota

3 Caleen Fortin, Northwestern

4 Natalie Weber, Parkston

5 Dan Semmler, Parkston

 

Accounting II

1 Charles Wallowing Bull, Madison

2 Melissa Rieger, Tri-Valley

3 Brittany Beckett, Parkston

4 Autumn Roark, Sisseton

5

 

American Enterprise Project

1Sisseton – Kuschel & Borgheiinck

2 Sisseton – Hill, Kruger, Nigg

3 Leola – Team 2 (Beck)

4 Leola – Team 1 (Gill

5

 

Banking & Financial Systems

1 Anna Kirk, Sisseton

2 Kathryn Buche, Mitchell

3 Dena Ackerman, Leola

4 Justin Jaspers, Madison

5 Lindsey Brooks, Sisseton

 

Business Calculations

1Jodie Fischbach, Northwestern

2 Aaron Olson, Northwestern

3 Rachel Fuhrman, Canistota

4 Lacie Hoffman, Redfield

5 Keri Skarin, Redfield

 

Business Communication

1 Rachel Fuhrman, Canistota

2 Laura Keupp, Colman-Egan

3 Jodi Fischbach, Northwestern

4 Meredith Humphrey, Canistota

5 Anna Kirk, Sisseton

 

 

Business Law

1 Austin Fischbach, Northwestern

2 Jacey Olsen, Canistota

3 Reece Almond, Huron

4 Holli Brown, Mitchell

5 Sarah Crawford, Sisseton

 

Business Math (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Dillon Pearson, Canistota

2 Katie Klipfel, Leola

3 Natalie Weber, Parkston

4 Melissa Kroupa, Kimball

5 Daniel Woodraska, Kimball

 

Business Plan

1 Sisseton

2 Northwestern

3 Leola

4 Tri-Valley

5

Business Procedures

1 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

2 Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

3 Rachel Fuhrman, Canistota

4 Anna Kirk, Sisseton

5 Tanner Baird, Northwestern

 

C++ Programming

1 Carrie Borgheiinck, Sisseton

2 Mark Ziebart, Sisseton

3 William Crawford, Sisseton

4 Ben Verdoorn, Dakota Valley

5 Chad Ziebart, Sisseton

 

Community Service Project

1 Sisseton

2 Kimball

3 Leola – Team 1

4 Pierre

5 Leola – Team 2

 

 

 

 

Computer Applications

1 Melissa Rieger, Tri-Valley

2 DanielWoodraska, Kimball

3 Jordan Gab , Northwestern

4 Meredith Humphrey, Canistota

5 Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

 

Computer Concepts (9 and 10)

1 Charles Wvestewald, Tri-Valley

2 Ryan Carter, Dakota Valley

3 Morgan Andenas, Howard

4 Andy Konechne, Kimball

5 Waylong Blasius, Kimball

 

Desktop Publishing

1 Emily Westendorf, Vanessa Wookey, Kimball

2 Dustin Hoellein, Aaron Olson, Northwestern

3 Kristin Geditz, Ruth Hoyle, Ipswich

4 Jodi Fischbach, Stephanie Peterson, Northwestern

5 Holly Borgheiinck, Lindsey Brooks, Sisseton

 

Economics

1Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

2 Kyle Weber, Canistota

3 Brad Jankord, Redfield

4 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

5 Scott Jungwirth, Redfield

 

Emerging Business Issues

1Sisseton

2 Tri-Valley

3 Pierre

4

5

 

Entrepreneurship

1 Sisseton

2 Ipswich

3 Pierre

4 Redfield

5 Leola

 

 

 

FBLA Principles & Pro (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Amy Clemensen, Northwestern

2 Alyssa Fischbach, Northwestern

3 Melany Peterson, Northwestern

4 Alyssa Gough, Kimball

5 Morgan Andenas, Howard

 

Future Business Leader

1 Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

2 Kellie Hammer, Northwestern

3 Holly Borgheiinck, Sisseton

4 Aaron Olson, Northwestern

5 Kindal Konechne, Kimball

 

Impromptu Speaking

1 Nicole Meckle, Redfield

2 Amanda Jensen, Sisseton

3 Kristin Geditz, Ipswich

4 Wendi Falor, Kimball

5 Josh Whetham, Leola

 

International Business

1 Laura Keupp, Colman-Egan

2 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

3 Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

4 Anna Kirk, Sisseton

5 Carrie Borgheiinck, Sisseton

 

Introduction to Business (Grades 9- 10)

1 Ryan Carter, Dakota Valley

2 Alexander Funk, Northwestern

3 Zac Deutsch, Sisseton

4 Matt Tranck, Northwestern

5 Maria Herber, Kadoka

 

Introduction to Bus Comm (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Jordan Beck, Leola

2 Amber Peterman, Redfield

3 Katie Klipfel, Leola

4 Allison Weeldreyer, Canistota

5 Morgan Andenas, Howard

 

 

 

Introduction to ParliPro (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Morgan Andenas, Howard

2 Melissa Nigg, Sisseton

3 Cole Carda, Northwestern

4 Tanner Wells, Kimball

5 Zane Peterson, Northwestern

 

Java Programming

1Mark Ziebart, Sisseton

2 Chad Ziebart, Sisseton

3 William Crawford, Sisseton

4

5

 

Job Interview

1 Mitch Steinhoff, Ipswich

2 Holly Borgheiinck, Sisseton

3 Kindal Konechne, Kimball

4 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

5 Jennifer Halvorson, Northwestern

 

Largest Local Chapter

1 T.F. Riggs Pierre – 77 members

2 Northwestern – 59

3 Redfield – 56

4 Canistota – 41, Kimball - 41

5 Ipswich - 40

 

Largest % of Increase

1 Mitchell – 75%

2 Dakota Valley – 63%

3 Canistota – 41%

4 Madison – 33%

5 Northwestern – 20%

 

Largest Based on School Population

1 Northwestern – 55%

2 Kimball – 49%

3 Leola – 40%

4 Ipswich – 34%

5 Redfield – 27%

 

 

 

Local Chapter Annual Business Report

1Sisseton

2 Kimball

3 Leola

4

5

 

Local Chapter Scrapbook

1 Northwestern

2 Sisseton

3 Leola

4 Pierre

5 Parkston

 

Marketing

1 Laura Keupp, Colman-Egan

2 Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

3 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

4 Sean Dunn, Tri-Valley

5 Merissa Gallapher, Pierre

 

MultiMedia Presentation

1 Sisseton

2 Dakota Valley

3 Pierre (Wells, Porter, Corcoran)

4 Kimball

5 Pierre (Anderson, Trujillo)

 

Network Design

1 Sisseton (Mark Ziebart, Chad Ziebart, Will Crawford)

2

3

4

5

 

Networking Concepts

1 Mark Ziebart, Sisseton

2 Cory Stetlway, Kimball

3 Roger Humcke, Kimball

4 Chad Ziebart, Sisseton

5 William Crawford, Sisseton

 

 

 

Parliamentary Procedure

1 Redfield

2 Northwestern

3 Kimball

4 Sisseton

5

 

Parliamentary Procedure Individual

1 Kelli Hammer, Northwestern

2 Rachel Knutson, Pierre

3 Brad Betten, Redfield

4 Holly Borgheiinck, Sisseton

5 Brittany Kuschel, Sisseton

 

Partnership With Business Project

1 Sisseton (Kuschel, Jensen, Roark)

2

3

4

5

 

Public Speaking I (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Beth Hill, Sisseton

2 Melissa Kroupa, Kimball

3 Allison Weeldryer, Canistota

4 Senia Hiltunen, Howard

5 Kellie Boer, Tri-Valley

 

Public Speaking II

1 Lisa Jaspers, Sisseton

2 Cassie Dosch, Redfield

3 Kindal Konechne, Kimball

4 Lindsey Peters, Canistota

5 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

 

Spelling Relay

1 Sisseton

2 Colman-Egan

3 Canistota

4 Kimball

5 Tri-Valley

 

 

 

Technology Concepts

1 Charles Wvestewald, Tri-Valley

2 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

3 Jordan Makela, Ipswich

4 Jordan Gab, Northwestern

5 Daniel Woodraska, Kimball

 

Visual Basic Programming

1 Daniel Woodraska, Kimball

2 Chad Ziebart, Sisseton

3 Bryson Winsky, Kimball

4 Mark Ziebart, Sisseton

5 William Crawford, Sisseton

 

Website Development

1 Canistota

2 Kimball

3

4

5

 

Who’s Who in FBLA

1 Kindal Konechne, Kimball

2 Lisa Jaspers, Sisseton

3 Melissa Rieger, Tri-Valley

4 Kelli Hammer, Northwestern

5 Rachel Fuhrman, Canistota

 

Word Processing I

1 Alyssa Fischbach, Northwestern

2 Amy Clemensen, Northwestern

3 April Anderson, Tri-Valley

4 Kellie Boer, Tri-Valley

5 Lindsey Birdsall, Ipswich

 

Word Processing II

1 Kellie Konsor, Sisseton

2 Meredith Humphrey, Canistota

3 Kristopher Schwebler, Dakota Valley

4 Brittany Kuschel, Sisseton

5 Kelsie Nebelsick, Canistota

 

FBLA Chapter Championship

1 Sisseton

 

FBLA Chapter Runner-Up 2nd Place

1Northwestern

 

FBLA Chapter Runner-Up 3rd Place

1 Kimball

 

Outstanding Local Adviser

1Cheryl Ulmen, Pierre