2012 FBLA Winners

Accounting I

1 Aric Olson, Madison

2 Crystal Conson, Tri-Valley

3 Megan Pond, Ipswich

4 Rayann Larson, Madison

5 Trina Baker, Tri-Valley

 

Accounting II

1James Clarke, Madison

2 Bailey Johnson, Madison

3 Tyler Wiebe, Madison

4 Tim Adams, Canistota

5 Wade Weeldreyer, Canistota

 

American Enterprise Project

1Leola

2

3

4

5

 

Banking & Financial Systems

1Leola

2 Northwestern

3 Aberdeen

4 Dakota Valley

5 Madison

 

Business Calculations

1Dalton Schutte, Aberdeen

2 Gus Campbell, Aberdeen

3 Matt Guthmiller, Aberdeen

4 Lucas Bohne, Stevens

5 Kimberly Chow, Dakota Valley

 

Business Communication

1Maddie Mack, Redfield

2 Hannah Brendan, Aberdeen

3 Emily Ketteler, Pierre

4 Kelsey Mundt, Aberdeen

5 Micheala Prater, Ipswich

 

 

Business Ethics

1Aberdeen

2 Kimball

3 Leola

4 Northwestern

5 Sisseton

 

Business Financial Plan

1Leola

2

3

4

5

 

Business Law

1 Matt Guthmiller, Aberdeen

2 Emily Pederson, Aberdeen

3 Brandon Booth, Madison

4 Jason VanWinkle, Canistota

5 James Clarke, Madison

 

Business Math (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Lilli Weinkauf, Sisseton

2 Matthew VanBeek, Aberdeen

3 Amy Schultz, Sisseton

4 Samantha Beck, Pierre

5 Kallie Marske, Aberdeen

 

Business Plan

1Leola—Melland, Herepel

2 Sisseton- Nelson

3 Leola – Kallas, Gabowski, Pietz

4 Sisseton-Nigg, Peterson, Bertz

5

 

Business Presentation

1 Colman-Egan, Oliver and Miles

2 Leola, Case, Lapka, and McClain

3

4

5

 

 

 

Business Procedures

1 Samantha Beck, Pierre

2 Bodhi Schultz, Aberdeen

3 Ashley Feickert, Leola

4 Stetson Heirigs, Aberdeen

5 James Clarke, Madison

 

Client Service

1 Rachel Propst, Pierre

2 Maddy Smith, Northwestern

3 Kelsey Mundt, Aberdeen

4 Kara Christopher-Holt, Dakota Valley

5 Garrett Tasa, Sisseton

 

Community Service Project

1Leola, Hoffman, Grabowski, Melland

2 Leola, Beilke, Killenbeyer, Nikolas

3 Kimball

4

5

 

Computer Applications

1 Tory Makela, Ipswich

2 Paxton Secker, Ipswich

3 Shaya Kellen, Tri-Valley

4 Abby Gauer, Ipswich

5 Taylor Nesheim, Tri-Valley

 

Computer Game and Simulation Programming

1 Casey Bethke, Pierre

2

3

4

5

 

Computer Problem Solving

1 Matt Guthmiller, Aberdeen

2 Tyler Johnson, Sisseton

3 Tyler Propst, Pierre

4 Garrett Tasa, Sisseton

5 Kelvin Chow, Dakota Valley

 

 

 

Cyber Security

1Matt Guthmiller, Aberdeen

2 Tyler Johnson, Sisseton

3 Tyler Propst, Pierre

4 Berk Ehrmantrant, Aberdeen

5 Kelsey Mundt, Aberdeen

 

Desktop Publishing

1Brandon Pietz/Adam Geffre, Leola

2 Nathan Brodkorb/Cadee Nikolaus, Kimball

3 Kayla Perrion/Katie Graham, Ipswich

4 Maddie Hahler/Alyssa Steward, Northwestern

5 Lizzy Esser/Danielle Levtzow, Redfield

 

Digital Design & Promotion

1Northwestern

2

3

4

5

 

Digital Video Production

1 Kimball

2 Mitchell

3 Ipswich

4 Sisseton

5 Canistota

 

E-Business

1Rapid City Stevens

2

3

4

5

 

Economics

1Weston Christensen, Pierre

2 Dalton Schutte, Aberdeen

3 Wade Weeldreyer, Canistota

4 Jack Seitz, Aberdeen

5 Haley Jerman, Canistota

 

 

 

Electronic Career Portfolio

1Taylor Steiger, Kimball

2 Jacklyn Meyer,  Redfield

3

4

5

 

Emerging Business Issues

1 Aberdeen

2 Rapid City Stevens

3 Leola

4 Dakota Valley

5 Northwestern

 

Entrepreneurship

1 Aberdeen

2 Redfield

3 Dakota Valley

4 Ipswich

5 Northwestern

 

FBLA Principles & Procedures (Grades 9 – 10)

1Tory Makela, Ipswich

2 Samantha Beck, Pierre

3 Kallie Marske, Aberdeen

4 Heidi Becker, Pierre

5 Jessica McClain, Leola

 

Future Business Leader

1Alex Boekelheide, Northwestern

2 Brittany Cleveland, Sisseton

3 Royce Erdmann, Leola

4 Kyle Owens, Redfield

5 Katrina Frericks, Northwestern

 

Global Business

1Aberdeen

2 Leola

3 Northwestern

4 Dakota Valley

5 Sisseton

 

 

 

Health Care Administration

1 Rebecca Sommer, Parkston

2 Rachel Propst, Pierre

3 Haley Jerman, Canistota

4 Hannah Brenden, Aberdeen

5 Gus Campbell, Aberdeen

 

Help Desk

1 Gus Campbell, Aberdeen

2 Hannah Brenden, Aberdeen

3 Jack Seitz, Aberdeen

4 Tyler Johnson, Sisseton

5 Mary Dick, Dakota Valley

 

Hospitality Management

1 Hannah Brenden, Aberdeen

2 Gus Campbell, Aberdeen

3 Kelsey Mundt, Aberdeen

4 Rachel Propst, Pierre

5 Shawn Kerr, Dakota Valley

 

Impromptu Speaking

1 Jack Seitz, Aberdeen

2 Jeremy Junge, Stevens

3 Brittany Cleveland, Sisseton

4 Maddie Mack, Redfield

5 Royce Erdmann, Leola

 

Introduction to Business (Grades 9- 10)

1  Matthew VanBeek, Aberdeen

2 Kalen Frericks, Northwestern

3 Lilli Weinkauf, Sisseton

4 Rachel Propst, Pierre

5 Isaac Fredrick, Aberdeen

 

Introduction to Bus Comm (Grades 9 – 10)

1Kalen Frericks, Northwestern

2 Samantha Beck, Pierre

3 Laura Michaelson,  Dakota Valley

4 Kristie Bade, Northwestern

5 Matthew VanBeek, Aberdeen

 

 

 

Introduction to ParliPro (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Samantha Beck, Pierre

2 Darby Absher, Kimball

3 Mattew VanBeek, Aberdeen

4 Turner Blasnis, Kimball

5 Laura Michaelson, Dakota Valley

 

Introduction to Technology Concepts (Grades 9-10)

1 Isaac Fredrick, Aberdeen

2 Matt VanBeek, Aberdeen

3 Ben Williams, Dakota Valley

4 Kelvin Chow, Dakota Valley

5 Becca Desens, Aberdeen

 

Job Interview

1Taylor Steiger, Kimball

2 Maddie Mack, Redfield

3 Miranda Goldammer, Mitchell

4 Bohdi Schultz, Aberdeen

5 Laken Frericks, Northwestern

 

Largest % of Increase—Chapter Membership

1Highmore, 250%

2 Tri-Valley, 90%

3 Rapid City Stevens, 76.9%

4 Canistota, 53.3%

5 Dakota Valley, 49%

 

Largest Local Chapter-School Population

1Leola, 85.7%

2Northwestern, 69.6%

3 Ipswich, 42%

4 Colman-Egan, 38.9%

5 Kimball, 29.7%

 

Largest Local Chapter Membership

1 Dakota Valley, 88 members

2 Rapid City Stevens, 69 members

3 Pierre, 57 members

4 Northwestern, 55 members

5 Ipswich, 42 members

 

 

 

Local Chapter Annual Business Report

1 Kimball

2 Leola

3

4

5

 

Local Chapter Scrapbook

1 Northwestern

2 Sisseton

3 Rapid City Stevens

4 Tri-Valley

5 Leola

 

Management Decision Making

1 Leola

2 Dakota Valley

3 Ipswich

4 Aberdeen

5 Redfield

 

Management Information Systems

1Aberdeen

2 Dakota Valley

3 Leola

4

5

 

Marketing

1Aberdeen

2 Leola

3 Dakota Valley

4 Ipswich

5 Northwestern

 

Network Design

1 Aberdeen

2 Dakota Valley

3 Leola

4

5

 

 

 

Networking Concepts

1 Matt Guthmiller, Aberdeen

2 Kelvin Chow, Dakota Valley

3 Savay Schuler, Stevens

4 Kallie Marske, Aberdeen

5 Garrett Tasa, Sisseton

 

Parliamentary Procedure Individual

1Gabrielle Gruenwald, Redfield

2 Kyle Owens, Redfield

3 Kimberly Chow, Dakota Valley

4 Tory Makela, Ipswich

5 Hayden Houdek, Highmore

 

Parliamentary Procedure Team

1Highmore

2 Sisseton

3 Redfield

4 Northwestern

5 Leola

 

Partnership With Business

1Leola

2

3

4

5

 

Personal Finance

1Matthew Goetz, Ipswich

2 James Clarke, Madison

3 Monica Peacock, Dakota Valley

4 Aric Olson, Madison

5 Jeremy Junge, Rapid City Stevens

 

Public Speaking I (Grades 9 – 10)

1 Becca Desens, Aberdeen

2 Denae Melland, Leola

3 Nyssa Duffield, Sisseton

4 Tory Makela, Ipswich

5 Meghan Schenk, Dakota Valley

 

 

 

Public Speaking II

1 Amanda Wagemann, Aberdeen

2 Lauren Kuschel, Sisseton

3 Matt Hoffman, Leola

4 Callie Peterson, Northwestern

5 Aaron Garcia, Tri-Valley

 

Spelling Relay

1 Dakota Valley

2 Colman-Egan

3 Huron

4 Kimball

5 Tri-Valley

 

Sports Management

1Weston Christensen, Pierre

2 Kelsey Mundt, Aberdeen

3 Dalton Schutte, Aberdeen

4 Emily Pederson, Aberdeen

5 Jack Seitz, Aberdeen

 

Spreadsheet Applications

1Dalton Schutte, Aberdeen

2 Kayla Perrion, Ipswich

3 Nik Wood, Northwestern

4 Tory Makela, Ipswich

5 Katie Graham, Ipswich

 

Technology Concepts

1Matt Guthmiller, Aberdeen

2 Tyler Johnson, Sisseton

3 Tyler Propst, Pierre

4 Kelvin Chow, Dakota Valley

5 Dylan Cole, Tri-Valley

 

Website Development

1 Kimball

2 Sisseton

3 Pierre

4

5

 

 

 

Word Processing I

1Kimberly Chow, Dakota Valley

2 Nik Wood, Northwestern

3 Kristie Bade, Northwestern

4 Hailey Harms, Colman-Egan

5 Paige Metzinger, Northwestern

 

Word Processing II

1 Kristen Arends, Tri-Valley

2 Shelby Peterson, Northwestern

3 Laine Miekle, Northwestern

4 Trevor Reinesch, Kimball

5 Haley Wetzler, Northwestern

 

Who’s Who in FBLA

1 Kayla Perrion, Ipswich

2 Kyle Owens, Redfield

3 Amber Weig, Leola

4

5

 

FBLA Chapter Championship

1 Aberdeen

FBLA Chapter Runner-Up 2nd Place

1 Leola

FBLA Chapter Runner-Up 3rd Place

1 Pierre

 

Outstanding Local Adviser

1 Liz Ebert, Sisseton

 

Scholarship Winner

1 Jeremy Junge, Stevens and Kayla Perrion, Ipswich

 

Outstanding Professional Member

1 Dixie Melland, Leola